Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Sunstate Sands  – Privacy Policy

Introduction

“Sunstate Sands” (defined below) respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are a company committed to abiding by the Australian Privacy Principles in all our dealings with personal information of our customers and business associates.

This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you. It covers information collected by Sunstate Sands:

The Australian Privacy Principles can be viewed online at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/about-privacy

Sunstate Sands Bundaberg”

Sunstate Sands Bundaberg Pty Ltd ACN 062 194 405, 23 Chapman Place Eagle Farm, Qld, Australia
and it related bodies corporates.


What personal information about me does
Sunstate Sands hold?

Sunstate Sands gathers personal information necessary to provide a service to you, or as required by law.

Sunstate Sands may hold the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Any information you are required to provide to us by law or by agreement

We use personal information about you to enable us to carry out our business activities, comply with laws and provide you with services, including:

  • for purposes to which you expressly or impliedly consent
  • to assist in providing goods and services to you
  • answering enquiries and providing information about our products and services
  • updating our records and keeping your contact details up to date
  • to send you information about our products or product events
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements

We may share your personal information with:

  • other members of the Sunstate Sands group and related bodies corporate
  • suppliers and third parties for business, marketing and related purposes.

At the time we collect your personal information, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do not want us to share your personal information with these organisations. You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time (other than as required for the operation of our business). If you wish to do this, please contact our Information Officer – Privacy at:

Sunstate Sands
Information Officer – Privacy
PO Box 1334
EAGLE FARM QLD 4009


Disclosure to Contracted Third Parties

We may engage external companies to perform specific services such as customer surveys, data processing, or packaging or mailing information on Sunstate Sands products and services, as part of the normal operation of our business. In these particular instances we provide these companies with the minimum information necessary to deliver the service requested by you.

These external companies are prohibited from using this information for any other purpose.

Sunstate Sands will not disclose personal information about you without your consent to any person, except on a confidential basis to contractors as described above, or as otherwise required by operation of a law.

As a consequence, we may send you promotional information about products and services that we have on offer or a contracted market research company may send you an industry survey or invitation to join a focus group study. As stated previously, you may opt out of receiving any communications from us, other than for warranty related issues, by writing to the Information Officer – Privacy at

Sunstate Sands
Information Officer – Privacy
PO Box 1334
EAGLE FARM BC QLD 4009


Openness and Accuracy

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by writing to the Privacy Officer at the address below. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access but you will need to provide reasonable proof of your identity.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you can contact our Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is correct.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by Sunstate Sands, should also be made in writing to the Information Officer – Privacy, at the address below.

Sunstate Sands
Information Officer – Privacy
PO Box 1334
EAGLE FARM QLD 4009

 

Security

Industry Standards
Sunstate Sands understands the need for a system of security that ensures the privacy of our customers’ personal information is not compromised in any way. We use industry standard security measures to safeguard the personal information that we hold. Our database systems store personal information in secure environments that safeguard it from misuse, wrongful disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Sunstate Sands will securely de-identify or dispose of personal information when we have no further need to use it, or when we are required by law to do so.

Internet Security
We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us via the Internet, although we use our best endeavours to do so. Sunstate Sands will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security during Internet transmissions of personal information, including any unintended loss, misuse or disclosure of that information.


Links to Other Sites

This web site may contain links to sites maintained by other organisations. Sunstate Sands takes no responsibility for the accuracy of content of those sites.


Miscellaneous

Sunstate Sands may update or change this policy from time to time.  When we do so, we will publish the current policy on our website at http://www.sunstatesands.com.au/privacy-policy